fbpx
Marine Equipment Trade Show Amsterdam - Nov 19 - 21

Privacy Policy


    1. OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT
    2. WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    3. WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION
    4. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
    5. HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION
    6. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    7. OBTAINING A COPY OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    8. FURTHER INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

 

SECTION 1 – OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT
At Savwinch Pty Ltd (“Savwinch”), we are committed to high standards of conduct in all our business activities, which includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the applicable privacy law. This policy describes how we will protect and manage your personal information in an open, transparent, and lawful way.By using our website, engaging with us (including via social media or other channels), or otherwise acquiring any product or service from us, you agree to and accept the contents of this Privacy Policy.We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

SECTION 2 – WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect the following information:

  • Name and company
  • Contact information including phone and email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offer

SECTION 3 – WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION
We collect and deal with your personal information so that we can better:

  • Assist you with your transactions with us
  • Improve our products and services
  • Support our business administration and related functions
  • Meet our legal obligations
  • Allow you to join and participate in our special promotions
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

SECTION 4 – HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

GENERAL COLLECTION
We may collect personal information about you during your interactions with us including when:

  • You shop with us in store or on our website
  • You make an enquiry with us
  • You visit or contribute to our online channels such as website, social media and other digital services.

COOKIES
We may collect personal information about you using cookies and other technologies when you visit our websites to create a better and more consistent shopping experience that is more personal to you.A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can delete cookies that are already on your computer by going to the “settings” section in your browser which should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to use certain functions of our website.

SOCIAL MEDIA AND THIRD PARTIES
We use a number of third party websites and social media platforms including Instagram, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube.We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such services or platforms. Such information available for use by us may include images and text relating to us or our products, services, promotions, events, club memberships and club cards.You may be able to access other third party websites through our websites. If the operators of those third party websites collect information about you, we may have arrangements in place with those third parties that allows us to collect or have access to that information.

SECTION 5 – HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.If we no longer need your personal information, then we may destroy or de-identify the information.If we become aware that your information has been subjected to unauthorised access, we will report such breach as required by law.

SECTION 6 – CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

SECTION 7 – OBTAINING A COPY OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
The current version of this Privacy Policy is available on our website. If you need a copy of this Privacy Policy in a different form, please ask us and we will try to meet your request.

 

SECTION 8 – FURTHER INFORMATION ON PRIVACY
You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and Commonwealth privacy law by contacting the OAIC: